News and Announcements

Beech destroys Mt Juliet win Wrestling 83-0

Posted by Beech High School at Jan 22, 2021 7:03AM PST
image

Beech Senior (BESE) 83.0 Mt. Juliet (MTJU) 0.0
138: William Griggs (BESE) over (MTJU) (For.) 145: Cole Thompson (BESE) over Hunter Eldridge (MTJU) (Fall 0:00) 152: Tyler McDaniel (BESE) over Landon Griffin (MTJU) (Fall 0:00) 160: Jackson Light (BESE) over (MTJU) (For.) 170: Mason Smith (BESE) over Anthony Pyron (MTJU) (TF 19-4 0:00) 182: Preston Clark (BESE) over Jordan Traylor (MTJU) (Fall 0:00) 195: Donovan Rich (BESE) over Jordan Davis (MTJU) (Fall 0:00) 220: William Kalamen (BESE) over Camryn Primm (MTJU) (Fall 0:00) 285: Kaden White (BESE) over Wade Savage (MTJU) (Fall 0:00) 106: Cohen Oswald (BESE) over (MTJU) (Fall 0:00) 113: Blake Palmer (BESE) over (MTJU) (For.) 120: Coen Myers (BESE) over Alex Velazquez (MTJU) (Fall 0:00) 126: Trey Bates (BESE) over (MTJU) (For.) 132: Cameron Cain (BESE) over (MTJU) (For.)

Basketball UPdate

Posted by Beech High School at Jan 20, 2021 6:50AM PST
image

Lady Bucs beat Station Camp on Friday 64-60. Four players scored in double figures led by Bri Ellis with 19. Natasia Jones 11, Laci Walmer 11 and Jada Jones 10. Ellis led in rebounding wih 9.

Gallatin came back last night and beat the Lady Bucs who had jumped out to a 14-0 lead but could not hang on to a commanding 23-5 late first half lead and lost 54-50. The Lady Bucs could have jumped into the #2 seed with a win last night.

The Boys beat Station Camp and Gallatin. Last night the Bucs came back and took a 61-60 lead with 4 minutes remaining in the game which was their first lead the entire game. The fourth quarter comeback was led by Kristian Shaw’s 5 consecutive 3 pointers and a 9-10 free throw performance by Luke Fleming. The final score was 72-64.

Last Friday the Bucs traveled to #1 Station Camp and knocked them off for the second time this season. The Bison’s only district losses are to Beech! The Bucs are now 14-5/7-3 on the season.

The basketball teams will travel to Wilson Central on Friday and to Portland next Tuesday before returning home on January 29th for Hendersonville.

image

Beech Senior @ Gallatin on 01/19/2021.

Beech Senior (BESE) 79.0 Gallatin (GALL) 0.0
170: Mason Smith (BESE) over Harrison Hedden (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 182: Preston Clark (BESE) over Harrison Hedden (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 195: Donovan Rich (BESE) over Samual Hallman (GALL) (MD 17-4) 220: William Kalamen (BESE) over Joshua grimm (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 285: Kaden White (BESE) over Justin Huynh (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 106: Cohen Oswald (BESE) over Rambang Rambang (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 113: Blake Palmer (BESE) over Cameron Armad (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 120: Coen Myers (BESE) over (GALL) (For.) 126: Trey Bates (BESE) over richard merryman (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 132: Cameron Cain (BESE) over Mitchell Victor (GALL) (Dec 13-8) 138: William Griggs (BESE) over Jay Ellis (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 145: Cole Thompson (BESE) over Harold Whitaker (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 152: Tyler McDaniel (BESE) over Atdhair Granados (GALL) (Fall 0:00) 160: Jackson Light (BESE) over Benicio Ricaud (GALL) (Fall 0:00)

Beech Senior @ Wilson Central on 01/19/2021.

Wilson Central (WICE) 61.0 Beech Senior (BESE) 16.0
182: Matthew Hills (WICE) over Preston Clark (BESE) (Fall 0:00) 195: Donovan Rich (BESE) over Connor Staggs (WICE) (Fall 0:00) 220: Noah Todd (WICE) over William Kalamen (BESE) (Fall 0:00) 285: Jesse Richardson (WICE) over Kaden White (BESE) (Fall 0:00) 106: Chase Fisher (WICE) over Cohen Oswald (BESE) (TF 15-0 0:00) 113: nicholas mercante (WICE) over Blake Palmer (BESE) (MD 8-0) 120: Thomas Borders (WICE) over (BESE) (MD 14-1) 126: Trey Bates (BESE) over Connor Warnock (WICE) (MD 17-7) 132: Avery Warnock (WICE) over Cameron Cain (BESE) (Fall 0:00) 138: Riley Fort (WICE) over William Griggs (BESE) (Fall 0:00) 145: Alan Fort (WICE) over Cole Thompson (BESE) (Fall 0:00) 152: Steven Fisak (WICE) over Tyler McDaniel (BESE) (Fall 0:00) 160: Samuel Griggs (WICE) over Jackson Light (BESE) (Fall 0:00) 170: Mason Smith (BESE) over Brady Jarvis (WICE) (Fall 0:00)

Wrestling finishes 4th at GP West

Posted by Beech High School at Jan 20, 2021 6:33AM PST
image

Wrestling finishes 4th in GP West Tourney – The tournament was in the “individual” format for scoring purppses. The Bucs had 3 first place finishes, one second and third place finisher.

Results for Beech Senior @ GP West Invitational (01/16/2021)

113: Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) – 3rd
Round 1 – Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) over Dakadius Justus (Riverdale) (Fall 1:00)
Round 2 – Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) over Kaleb Reaume (Arlington) (Dec 4-2)
Round 3 – Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) over Josua Helm (Fairview) (Fall 5:40)
Round 5 – nicholas mercante (Wilson Central) over Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) (Fall 5:49)
3rd Place Match – Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) over Zach Ordonez (Brentwood) (Dec 5-4)

120: Coen Myers (Beech Senior) – 7th
Round 1 – Keegan Seaver (Fairview) over Coen Myers (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:37)
Round 2 – Grant Myers (Blackman) over Coen Myers (Beech Senior) (Dec 8-2)
Round 3 – Cole Moss (Brentwood) over Coen Myers (Beech Senior) (Dec 5-4)
7th Place Match – Coen Myers (Beech Senior) over Niko Gottlick (Clarksville) (Dec 6-0)

126: Trey Bates (Beech Senior) – 1st
Round 1 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Jeffery Anderson (Fairview) (TF 20-3 4:00)
Round 2 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Connor Warnock (Wilson Central) (MD 19-6)
Round 3 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Javier Montero (Arlington) (TF 23-8 5:07)
Round 4 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Arash Yazdani (Brentwood) (TF 16-1 2:30)
Round 5 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Mason Sells (Blackman) (Dec 8-3)

132: Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) – 4th
Round 1 – Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) received a bye
Round 2 – Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) over Connor Coop (Clarksville) (TF 22-7 5:02)
Round 3 – Adin Heathcott (Blackman) over Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) (Fall 3:49)
3rd Place Match – Andrew Donelson (Brentwood) over Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) (MD 14-4)

138: William Griggs (Beech Senior) – 6th
Round 1 – Riley Fort (Wilson Central) over William Griggs (Beech Senior) (Fall 3:07)
Round 2 – Aiden Johnson (Clarksville) over William Griggs (Beech Senior) (Dec 5-2)
Round 3 – William Griggs (Beech Senior) received a bye
Round 4 – William Griggs (Beech Senior) over Nathan Alcoch (Centennial) (Inj. [time])
5th Place Match – Clark Vaughn (Brentwood) over William Griggs (Beech Senior) (Dec 8-7)

145: Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) – 9th
Round 1 – Ceron Campbell (Centennial) over Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) (TF 17-2 5:09)
Round 3 – Aiden Nettleton (Arlington) over Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) (Fall 2:24)
Round 4 – Riley Fort (Wilson Central) over Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) (For.)
Round 5 – Malachi Robinson (Clarksville) over Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) (Inj. [time])
9th Place Match – Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) received a bye

152: Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) – 9th
Round 2 – Eli Clemmons (Lebanon) over Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:30)
Round 3 – Dean Klueppelberg (Brentwood) over Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:45)
Round 4 – william clingan (Centennial) over Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) (Fall 0:33)
Round 5 – Devyn Dates (Riverdale) over Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) (For.)
9th Place Match – Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) received a bye

160: Jackson Light (Beech Senior) – 5th
Round 1 – Matthew Seeber (Clarksville) over Jackson Light (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:14)
Round 3 – Jackson Light (Beech Senior) received a bye
Round 4 – Justin Brown (Blackman) over Jackson Light (Beech Senior) (Fall 0:41)
Round 5 – Jackson Light (Beech Senior) over Max Munson (Centennial) (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match – Jackson Light (Beech Senior) over Alec Lewis (Riverdale) (Fall 2:00)

170: Mason Smith (Beech Senior) – 1st
Round 1 – Mason Smith (Beech Senior) over Jake Beightol (Brentwood) (Fall 2:12)
Round 2 – Mason Smith (Beech Senior) over Gipson Frost (Riverdale) (Fall 0:17)
Round 3 – Mason Smith (Beech Senior) over Jashua Chew (Blackman) (Fall 1:04)
1st Place Match – Mason Smith (Beech Senior) over Luke Krepela (Arlington) (Fall 3:38)

182: Preston Clark (Beech Senior) – 5th
Round 1 – Preston Clark (Beech Senior) over David Wilkinson (Blackman) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 – Matthew Hills (Wilson Central) over Preston Clark (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:05)
Round 3 – Diego Buck (Clarksville) over Preston Clark (Beech Senior) (Fall 3:21)
5th Place Match – Preston Clark (Beech Senior) over Hunter Meade (Brentwood) (Dec 10-5)

195: Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) – 1st
Round 1 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Arie Donaldson (Fairview) (Fall 2:17)
Round 2 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Dylan Rogers (Brentwood) (Fall 1:10)
Round 3 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Patrick Styblo (Centennial) (Fall 1:15)
Round 4 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Miles Workman (Blackman) (Fall 1:20)
Round 5 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Connor Staggs (Wilson Central) (Fall 2:39)

220: William Kalamen (Beech Senior) – 8th
Round 1 – Eli Nelms (Lebanon) over William Kalamen (Beech Senior) (Fall 2:59)
Round 3 – William Kalamen (Beech Senior) over Walker Funk (Arlington) (Fall 4:35)
Round 4 – Jacob Clevenger (Fairview) over William Kalamen (Beech Senior) (Fall 0:24)
Round 5 – Noah Dixon (Brentwood) over William Kalamen (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:06)
7th Place Match – Jaylen Weist (Riverdale) over William Kalamen (Beech Senior) (Fall 4:38)

285: Kaden White (Beech Senior) – 2nd
Round 1 – Kaden White (Beech Senior) over Sam Hammon (Fairview) (Fall 4:35)
Round 2 – Kaden White (Beech Senior) over Jeremiah Logan (Arlington) (Fall 1:19)
Round 3 – Kaden White (Beech Senior) over Zyrion Elliott (Clarksville) (Dec 3-0)
1st Place Match – Jesse Richardson (Wilson Central) over Kaden White (Beech Senior) (Fall 0:33)

Jacob Hammond (Beech Senior) – DNP
There are no match results associated with this wrestler

Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) – DNP
Round 1 – Elijah Benfield (Centennial) over Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:26)
Round 2 – Aslan Nadeau (Blackman) over Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:38)
Round 3 – Sam frank (Fairview) over Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:47)
7th Place Match – Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) over Vincent Kennivong (Riverdale) (Fall 0:24)

Wrestling dominates at Collierville

Posted by Beech High School at Jan 14, 2021 8:27AM PST
image

The Buc mat men travelled to Memphis over the weekend and walked away with 5 wins and the title. The Bucs destroyed all TN teams – beating Bartlett 72-12, Munford 71-6 and Houston 68-6.

In their opener the Bucs beat Poplar Bluff Missouri 48-35 and in the final they beat Cabot HS from Arkansas (previously undefeated) 43-36, coming back from a 24-0 deficit to get the win and the title.

Scores:

Beech Senior vs. Bartlett @ Dragon Duals on 01/09/2021.

Beech Senior (BESE) 72.0 Bartlett (BART) 12.0
106: Cohen Oswald (BESE) over Lane Clement (BART) (Fall 0:36) 113: Blake Palmer (BESE) over (BART) (For.) 120: Steven Dindl (BART) over Coen Myers (BESE) (Fall 0:50) 126: Trey Bates (BESE) over Landon Middlebrook (BART) (Fall 1:13) 132: Mason Sutton (BART) over Cameron Cain (BESE) (Fall 1:58) 138: William Griggs (BESE) over Joshua Spencer (BART) (Fall 0:46) 145: Daniel Hammond (BESE) over Caleb Reynolds (BART) (Fall 1:45) 152: Tyler McDaniel (BESE) over Luke Robbins (BART) (Fall 2:51) 160: Jackson Light (BESE) over Ashton Allen (BART) (Fall 1:11) 170: Mason Smith (BESE) over Sourou Jones (BART) (Fall 0:18) 182: Preston Clark (BESE) over (BART) (For.) 195: Donovan Rich (BESE) over (BART) (For.) 220: William Kalamen (BESE) over (BART) (For.) 285: Kaden White (BESE) over (BART) (For.)

Munford vs. Beech Senior @ Dragon Duals on 01/09/2021.

Beech Senior (BESE) 71.0 Munford (MUNF) 6.0
126: Trey Bates (BESE) over Wemawamungu Moktani (MUNF) (TF 17-1 4:09) 132: Cameron Cain (BESE) over Carter Sisco (MUNF) (Dec 7-3) 138: William Griggs (BESE) over (MUNF) (For.) 145: Jacob Hammond (BESE) over (MUNF) (For.) 152: Tyler McDaniel (BESE) over (MUNF) (For.) 160: Jackson Light (BESE) over (MUNF) (For.) 170: Mason Smith (BESE) over Gavin Haynes (MUNF) (Fall 1:20) 182: Jermyah Davis (MUNF) over Preston Clark (BESE) (Fall 2:38) 195: Donovan Rich (BESE) over (MUNF) (For.) 220: William Kalamen (BESE) over (MUNF) (For.) 285: Kaden White (BESE) over (MUNF) (For.) 106: Cohen Oswald (BESE) over Kannon Blagg (MUNF) (Fall 0:47) 113: Blake Palmer (BESE) over Justin Cavanaugh (MUNF) (Dec 7-5) 120: Coen Myers (BESE) over Benjamin Millican (MUNF) (Fall 3:44)

Beech Senior vs. Poplar Bluff @ Dragon Duals on 01/09/2021.

Beech Senior (BESE) 48.0 Poplar Bluff (POPLARBL) 35.0
106: Gatlin Taylor (POPLARBL) over Cohen Oswald (BESE) (Fall 3:13) 113: Blake Palmer (BESE) over Alex Vass (POPLARBL) (Fall 0:19) 120: Coen Myers (BESE) over (POPLARBL) (For.) 126: Trey Bates (BESE) over (POPLARBL) (For.) 132: Cameron Cain (BESE) over (POPLARBL) (For.) 138: William Griggs (BESE) over Dace Wisdom (POPLARBL) (Fall 3:03) 145: Lucas Robertson (POPLARBL) over Daniel Hammond (BESE) (TF 15-0 4:55) 152: Ben Colclasure (POPLARBL) over Tyler McDaniel (BESE) (Fall 1:52) 160: Justin Mitchell (POPLARBL) over Jackson Light (BESE) (Fall 1:42) 170: Mason Smith (BESE) over Logan Hite (POPLARBL) (Fall 1:05) 182: Preston Clark (BESE) over Desmond Howell (POPLARBL) (Fall 3:52) 195: Donovan Rich (BESE) over Riley Sater (POPLARBL) (Fall 1:10) 220: Gavyn Hays (POPLARBL) over William Kalamen (BESE) (Fall 1:38) 285: John Martin (POPLARBL) over Kaden White (BESE) (Fall 3:25)

Beech Senior vs. Houston @ Dragon Duals on 01/09/2021.

Beech Senior (BESE) 68.0 Houston (HOUS) 6.0
132: Cameron Cain (BESE) over Barrett McMillin (HOUS) (TF 20-5 3:16) 138: William Griggs (BESE) over Adam Kidder (HOUS) (Fall 1:32) 145: Daniel Hammond (BESE) over Dean Carrion (HOUS) (Inj. [time]) 152: Tyler McDaniel (BESE) over Henry Fleming (HOUS) (Fall 4:32) 160: David Dirmann (HOUS) over Jackson Light (BESE) (Dec 4-0) 170: Mason Smith (BESE) over Miles Dirmann (HOUS) (Fall 1:25) 182: Preston Clark (BESE) over Nathan Laurenzi (HOUS) (Fall 1:26) 195: Owen Zuckerman (HOUS) over Donovan Rich (BESE) (Dec 8-2) 220: William Kalamen (BESE) over Jake Dirmann (HOUS) (Fall 0:37) 285: Kaden White (BESE) over Austin Cardell (HOUS) (Dec 6-0) 106: Cohen Oswald (BESE) over (HOUS) (For.) 113: Blake Palmer (BESE) over Connor Baltz (HOUS) (Fall 3:37) 120: Coen Myers (BESE) over Jack Malone (HOUS) (Fall 2:47) 126: Trey Bates (BESE) over Carter Trefz (HOUS) (Fall 0:34)

Beech Senior vs. Cabot @ Dragon Duals on 01/09/2021.

Beech Senior (BESE) 43.0 Cabot (CABO) 36.0
106: Cohen Oswald (BESE) over (CABO) (For.) 113: Blake Palmer (BESE) over Will Clark (CABO) (Fall 0:58) 120: Coen Myers (BESE) over Logan MacCouangha (CABO) (Fall 5:37) 126: Trey Bates (BESE) over Christopher Dye (CABO) (MD 19-7) 132: Dustin Calhoun (CABO) over Cameron Cain (BESE) (Fall 3:22) 138: Austin Denton (CABO) over William Griggs (BESE) (Fall 5:09) 145: James Stanley (CABO) over Brody Robin (BESE) (Fall 2:42) 152: Archer Torres (CABO) over Tyler McDaniel (BESE) (Fall 1:14) 160: Cole Eason (CABO) over Jackson Light (BESE) (Fall 1:22) 170: Mason Smith (BESE) over Logan Eason (CABO) (Fall 0:56) 182: Preston Clark (BESE) over Brock Hughes (CABO) (Fall 0:59) 195: Donovan Rich (BESE) over Gavin Reardon (CABO) (Fall 1:25) 220: William Bevis (CABO) over William Kalamen (BESE) (Fall 5:00) 285: Kaden White (BESE) over Gage Loar (CABO) (TB-1 2-1)