Announcement

Wrestling finishes 4th at GP West

Posted by Beech High School on Jan 20 2021 at 06:33AM PST
image

Wrestling finishes 4th in GP West Tourney – The tournament was in the “individual” format for scoring purppses. The Bucs had 3 first place finishes, one second and third place finisher.

Results for Beech Senior @ GP West Invitational (01/16/2021)

113: Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) – 3rd
Round 1 – Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) over Dakadius Justus (Riverdale) (Fall 1:00)
Round 2 – Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) over Kaleb Reaume (Arlington) (Dec 4-2)
Round 3 – Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) over Josua Helm (Fairview) (Fall 5:40)
Round 5 – nicholas mercante (Wilson Central) over Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) (Fall 5:49)
3rd Place Match – Blake Palmer (Beech Senior) over Zach Ordonez (Brentwood) (Dec 5-4)

120: Coen Myers (Beech Senior) – 7th
Round 1 – Keegan Seaver (Fairview) over Coen Myers (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:37)
Round 2 – Grant Myers (Blackman) over Coen Myers (Beech Senior) (Dec 8-2)
Round 3 – Cole Moss (Brentwood) over Coen Myers (Beech Senior) (Dec 5-4)
7th Place Match – Coen Myers (Beech Senior) over Niko Gottlick (Clarksville) (Dec 6-0)

126: Trey Bates (Beech Senior) – 1st
Round 1 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Jeffery Anderson (Fairview) (TF 20-3 4:00)
Round 2 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Connor Warnock (Wilson Central) (MD 19-6)
Round 3 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Javier Montero (Arlington) (TF 23-8 5:07)
Round 4 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Arash Yazdani (Brentwood) (TF 16-1 2:30)
Round 5 – Trey Bates (Beech Senior) over Mason Sells (Blackman) (Dec 8-3)

132: Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) – 4th
Round 1 – Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) received a bye
Round 2 – Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) over Connor Coop (Clarksville) (TF 22-7 5:02)
Round 3 – Adin Heathcott (Blackman) over Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) (Fall 3:49)
3rd Place Match – Andrew Donelson (Brentwood) over Cameron Cain (Beech Senior) (MD 14-4)

138: William Griggs (Beech Senior) – 6th
Round 1 – Riley Fort (Wilson Central) over William Griggs (Beech Senior) (Fall 3:07)
Round 2 – Aiden Johnson (Clarksville) over William Griggs (Beech Senior) (Dec 5-2)
Round 3 – William Griggs (Beech Senior) received a bye
Round 4 – William Griggs (Beech Senior) over Nathan Alcoch (Centennial) (Inj. [time])
5th Place Match – Clark Vaughn (Brentwood) over William Griggs (Beech Senior) (Dec 8-7)

145: Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) – 9th
Round 1 – Ceron Campbell (Centennial) over Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) (TF 17-2 5:09)
Round 3 – Aiden Nettleton (Arlington) over Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) (Fall 2:24)
Round 4 – Riley Fort (Wilson Central) over Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) (For.)
Round 5 – Malachi Robinson (Clarksville) over Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) (Inj. [time])
9th Place Match – Daniel Hammond (Beech Senior) received a bye

152: Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) – 9th
Round 2 – Eli Clemmons (Lebanon) over Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:30)
Round 3 – Dean Klueppelberg (Brentwood) over Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:45)
Round 4 – william clingan (Centennial) over Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) (Fall 0:33)
Round 5 – Devyn Dates (Riverdale) over Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) (For.)
9th Place Match – Tyler McDaniel (Beech Senior) received a bye

160: Jackson Light (Beech Senior) – 5th
Round 1 – Matthew Seeber (Clarksville) over Jackson Light (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:14)
Round 3 – Jackson Light (Beech Senior) received a bye
Round 4 – Justin Brown (Blackman) over Jackson Light (Beech Senior) (Fall 0:41)
Round 5 – Jackson Light (Beech Senior) over Max Munson (Centennial) (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match – Jackson Light (Beech Senior) over Alec Lewis (Riverdale) (Fall 2:00)

170: Mason Smith (Beech Senior) – 1st
Round 1 – Mason Smith (Beech Senior) over Jake Beightol (Brentwood) (Fall 2:12)
Round 2 – Mason Smith (Beech Senior) over Gipson Frost (Riverdale) (Fall 0:17)
Round 3 – Mason Smith (Beech Senior) over Jashua Chew (Blackman) (Fall 1:04)
1st Place Match – Mason Smith (Beech Senior) over Luke Krepela (Arlington) (Fall 3:38)

182: Preston Clark (Beech Senior) – 5th
Round 1 – Preston Clark (Beech Senior) over David Wilkinson (Blackman) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2 – Matthew Hills (Wilson Central) over Preston Clark (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:05)
Round 3 – Diego Buck (Clarksville) over Preston Clark (Beech Senior) (Fall 3:21)
5th Place Match – Preston Clark (Beech Senior) over Hunter Meade (Brentwood) (Dec 10-5)

195: Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) – 1st
Round 1 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Arie Donaldson (Fairview) (Fall 2:17)
Round 2 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Dylan Rogers (Brentwood) (Fall 1:10)
Round 3 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Patrick Styblo (Centennial) (Fall 1:15)
Round 4 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Miles Workman (Blackman) (Fall 1:20)
Round 5 – Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) over Connor Staggs (Wilson Central) (Fall 2:39)

220: William Kalamen (Beech Senior) – 8th
Round 1 – Eli Nelms (Lebanon) over William Kalamen (Beech Senior) (Fall 2:59)
Round 3 – William Kalamen (Beech Senior) over Walker Funk (Arlington) (Fall 4:35)
Round 4 – Jacob Clevenger (Fairview) over William Kalamen (Beech Senior) (Fall 0:24)
Round 5 – Noah Dixon (Brentwood) over William Kalamen (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:06)
7th Place Match – Jaylen Weist (Riverdale) over William Kalamen (Beech Senior) (Fall 4:38)

285: Kaden White (Beech Senior) – 2nd
Round 1 – Kaden White (Beech Senior) over Sam Hammon (Fairview) (Fall 4:35)
Round 2 – Kaden White (Beech Senior) over Jeremiah Logan (Arlington) (Fall 1:19)
Round 3 – Kaden White (Beech Senior) over Zyrion Elliott (Clarksville) (Dec 3-0)
1st Place Match – Jesse Richardson (Wilson Central) over Kaden White (Beech Senior) (Fall 0:33)

Jacob Hammond (Beech Senior) – DNP
There are no match results associated with this wrestler

Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) – DNP
Round 1 – Elijah Benfield (Centennial) over Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:26)
Round 2 – Aslan Nadeau (Blackman) over Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:38)
Round 3 – Sam frank (Fairview) over Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) (Fall 1:47)
7th Place Match – Cohen Oswald (Beech Senior) over Vincent Kennivong (Riverdale) (Fall 0:24)